WAEC GCE Exam Date 2022 – SECOND (2ND) SERIES

Examination is scheduled to commence from 31st October – 15th December, 2022 in all the WAEC GCE Approved Exam Towns.

 

WAEC GCE Exam Date 2022 - SECOND (2ND) SERIES

 

Candidates are advised to take note of the WAEC GCE List of Subjects and prepare adequately against the upcoming exams.

Below are the break down of the CORE SUBJECTS contained in the examination time-table
Kindly follow this link to download the Final Timetable for WASSCE for Private Candidates, 2022- Second Series.

2022 WAEC GCE Timetable [August/September] | Second (2nd) Series [31st October – 15th December, 2022]

Monday, 31st October, 2022
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 9:30am – 10:30am
Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session – 10:30am – 11:30am
==========================================

Monday, 7th November, 2022 to Wednesday, 30th November, 2022
Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Arabic 3 (Oral) – 15mins
Music 3B (Performance Test) – 40mins
French 3 (Oral) – 2hrs 30mins
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) – 3hrs
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) – 3hrs
Home Management 3 (Practical) – 3hrs
==========================================

Tuesday, 15th November, 2022
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 9:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
==========================================

Wednesday, 16th November, 2022
Civic Educationhttps://expocoded.com/waec-gce-2022-civic-education-exam-runz/ 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Civic Education 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
==========================================

Thursday, 17th November, 2022
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:40am
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 11:40am – 12:30pm

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:30pm
==========================================

Friday, 18th November, 2022
Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 9:30am – 11:00am
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) – 9:30am – 12:30pm(1st Set) – 3:00pm – 4:00pm

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Home Management 2 (Essay)
Home Management 1 (Objective)

==========================================

Saturday, 19th November, 2022
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30am – 12noon
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) – 9:30am – 12noon

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12noon – 1:00pm

Government 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Government 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) – 3:00pm – 4:00pm
==========================================

Monday, 21st November, 2022
Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:30pm
==========================================

Tuesday, 22nd November, 2022
Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 45mins 9:30am – 11:15am
Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
==========================================

Wednesday, 23rd November, 2022
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 45mins 9:30am – 12:15pm
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 2:30pm – 4:15pm
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 4:15pm – 5:15pm
==========================================

Thursday, 24th November, 2022
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:15pm
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 3:15pm – 4:15pm
==========================================

Friday, 25th November, 2022
Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 9:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
==========================================

Saturday, 26th November, 2022
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 12noon
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
==========================================

Monday, 28th November, 2022
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 10:30am
Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 10:30am – 11:15am

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 4:50pm
==========================================

Tuesday, 29th November, 2022
Commerce 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Commerce 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:20pm

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) – 12noon – 1:00pm
Basic Electricity1 (Objective) – 1:00pm – 2:00pm

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00pm – 4:20pm
Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20pm – 5:00pm
==========================================

Wednesday, 30th November, 2022
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 9:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 12noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
==========================================

Thursday, 1st December, 2022
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30am – 12noon
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 2:30pm – 4:00pm

Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 4:30pm – 5:15pm
==========================================

Friday, 2nd December, 2022
Hausa 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Hausa 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Igbo 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Igbo 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Yoruba 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 3:00pm – 4:20pm
Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 4:20pm – 5:10pm
==========================================

Saturday, 3rd December, 2022
Economics 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
==========================================

Monday, 5th December, 2022

Music 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Music 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 9:30am – 12:30pm(1st Set)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
==========================================

Tuesday, 6th December, 2022
Literature-In-English 2(Prose) – 9:30am – 10:45am
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45am – 11:45am
==========================================

Wednesday, 7th December, 2022
Geography 2(Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Geography 1(Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 50mins 2:30pm – 4:20pm
==========================================

Thursday, 8th December, 2022
Physics 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:00am
Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00am – 12:15pm
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 45mins 2:00pm – 4:45pm
==========================================

Friday, 9th December, 2022
Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:10am
Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10am – 12noon
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
==========================================

Saturday, 10th December, 2022
English Language 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
English Language 3 (Test of Orals) – 2:00pm – 2:45pm
==========================================

Monday, 12th December, 2022
History 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
History 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm

French 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:15pm
French 1 (Objective) – 3:15pm – 4:15pm
==========================================

Tuesday, 13th December, 2022
Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 30mins 2:00pm – 3:30pm
==========================================

Wednesday, 14th December, 2022
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:20pm

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00pm – 4:50pm
==========================================

Thursday, 15th December, 2022

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 9:30am – 12:30pm

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 3:30pm – 4:30pm
==========================================

Tuesday, 20th December, 2022

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:30am
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm
===========================================

OR

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Monday, 31st October, 2022 PC7023 PC7033 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session 1hr 1hr 9:30am    – 10:30am

10:30am  – 11:30am

Monday, 7th November, 2022 to Wednesday, 30th November, 2022 PC3013 PC7054 PC3043 PC7013 PC7023

PC7033

Arabic 3 (Oral)

Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Home Management 3 (Practical)

15mins 30mins 40mins

2hrs 30mins 3hrs

3hrs

Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th November, 2022 PC6093 PC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3hrs 3hrs 9:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set) 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 16th November, 2022 PC2162 PC2161 Civic Education 2 (Essay) Civic Education 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 9:30am – 11:30am

11:30am  –  12:30pm

Thursday, 17th November, 2022 PC5022 PC5021 Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins 50mins 9:30am – 11:40am

11:40am  –  12:30pm

PC6032 PC6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 2:00pm – 3:30pm 3:30pm – 4:30pm
Friday, 18th November, 2022 PC5023 Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 9:30am – 11:00am
PC6153 PC6153 Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs 3hrs 9:30am – 12:30pm(1st Set) 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
PC7032 PC7031 Home Management 2 (Essay) Home Management 1 (Objective) 1hr 1hr 3:00pm – 4:00pm 4:00pm – 5:00pm
 

Saturday, 19th November, 2022

PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30am – 12noon
PC1042

PC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2hrs 30mins

1hr

9:30am –  12noon

12noon –  1:00pm

PC2052

PC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

2:00pm –  4:00pm

4:00pm –  5:00pm

PC6152

PC6151

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

2:00pm –  3:00pm

3:00pm –  4:00pm

Monday, 21st

November, 2022

PC5082

PC5081

Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay)

Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr

2:00pm –  3:30pm

3:30pm –  4:30pm

Tuesday, 22nd November, 2022 PC5083 Health Education /Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 45mins 9:30am – 11:15am
PC5113 Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) 2hrs 2:00pm – 4:00pm
 

Wednesday, 23rd November, 2022

PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 9:30am – 12:15pm
PC6082 PC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 1hr 2:30pm – 4:15pm 4:15pm – 5:15pm
Thursday, 24th November, 2022 PC7022 PC7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 2:00pm – 3:15pm 3:15pm – 4:15pm
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Friday, 25th November, 2022 PC6073 PC6073 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 10mins 3hrs 10mins 9:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set) 1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
Saturday, 26th November, 2022 PC4022 PC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins 9:30am – 12noon 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Monday, 28th November, 2022 PC6042 PC6041 Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 9:30am – 10:30am

10:30am  –  11:15am

PC7062 PC7061 Visual Art 2 (Essay) Visual Art 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 2:00pm – 4:00pm 4:00pm – 4:50pm
Tuesday, 29th November, 2022 PC1032 PC1031 Commerce 2 (Essay)

Commerce 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 9:30am –  11:30am

11:30am  –   12:20pm

PC6142

PC6141

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)

Basic Electricity1 (Objective)

1hr

1hr

12noon –  1:00pm

1:00pm –  2:00pm

PC6092

PC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)

Woodwork 1 (Objective)

2hrs 20mins

40mins

2:00pm –  4:20pm

4:20pm –  5:00pm

Wednesday, 30th November, 2022 PC6033

PC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )

2hrs

2hrs

9:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

12noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 2:00pm – 4:30pm
Thursday, 1st December, 2022 PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 9:30am – 12noon
PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 2:30pm – 4:00pm
PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 4:30pm – 5:15pm
Friday, 2nd December, 2022 PC3272 PC3271 Hausa 2 (Essay)

Hausa 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am –  11:30am

11:30am  –   12:30pm

PC3282 PC3281 Igbo 2 (Essay)

Igbo 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am –  11:30am

11:30am   –  12:30pm

PC3292 PC3291 Yoruba 2 (Essay)

Yoruba 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am –  11:30am

11:30am   –  12:30pm

PC5112 PC5111 Physical Education 2 (Essay) Physical Education 1 (Objective) 1hr 20mins 50mins 3:00pm – 4:20pm 4:20pm – 5:10pm
Saturday, 3rd December, 2022 PC2032 PC2031 Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am – 11:30am

11:30am – 12:30pm

PC7063 Visual Art 3A (Drawing) 3hrs 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Monday, 5th December, 2022 PC7052 PC7051 Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am –  11:30am

11:30am  –   12:30pm

PC6143 PC6143 Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs 3hrs 9:30am – 12:30pm(1st Set) 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 6th December, 2022 PC2102 PC2101 Literature-In-English 2(Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 9:30am –  10:45am

10:45am   –  11:45am

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME
Wednesday, 7th December, 2022 PC2042 PC2041 Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective) 2hrs 1hr 9:30am –   11:30am

11:30am   –   12:30pm

PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 2:30pm – 4:20pm
Thursday, 8th

December, 2022

PC5122

PC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins

1hr 15mins

9:30am –   11:00am

11:00am   –   12:15pm

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 2:00pm – 4:45pm
 

Friday, 9th December, 2022

PC5042 PC5041 Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1hr 40mins 50mins 9:30am – 11:10am

11:10am – 12noon

PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 3:00pm – 5:00pm
 

Saturday, 10th December, 2022

PC3022 PC3021 English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 9:30am    –  11:30am

11:30am  –  12:30pm

PC3023/B English Language 3 (Test of Orals) 45mins 2:00pm – 2:45pm
 

Monday, 12th December, 2022

PC2072 PC2071 History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2hrs 1hr 9:30am –  11:30am

11:30am  –   12:30pm

PC3042 PC3041 French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1hr 15mins 1hr 2:00pm – 3:15pm 3:15pm – 4:15pm
 

Tuesday, 13th December, 2022

PC5052

PC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2hrs

1hr

9:30am    –  11:30am

11:30am  – 12:30pm

PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Wednesday, 14th December, 2022 PC2022 PC2021 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 9:30am    – 11:30am

11:30am  – 12:30pm

PC2082 PC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 9:30am    – 11:30am

11:30am  – 12:20pm

PC3012 PC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2hrs 50mins 2:00pm – 4:00pm 4:00pm – 4:50pm
Thursday, 15th December, 2022 PC7064 Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 9:30am – 12:30pm
PC6072 PC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1hr 30mins 1hr 2:00pm – 3:30pm 3:30pm – 4:30pm
PC7012 PC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins 1hr 2:00pm – 3:30pm 3:30pm – 4:30pm